No. 1231 C.D. 2022
[…] Lacombe, 660 Pa. 568, 234 A.3d 602 (2020); Wingait Farms; Factor v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 199 A.3d 492 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018); Kozieniak v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 100 A.3d 326 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
At the outset, Section 3370 imposes numerous guidelines for the Speed Camera Program. It provides, in relevant part:
(b) Owner liability. - For each violation under this section, the owner of the vehicle shall be liable for the penalty imposed unless the owner is convicted of the same violation under another section of this title or has a defense under subsection (g).
(c) Certificate as evidence. - A certificate, or a facsimile of a certificate, based upon inspection of recorded images produced by an automated speed enforcement system and sworn to or affirmed by a police officer employed by the city of the first class shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in it. The [C]ity must include written documentation that the automated speed enforcement system was operating correctly at the time of the alleged violation. A recorded image evidencing a violation of [S]ection 3362 [of the Vehicle Code] shall be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding to adjudicate the liability for the violation.
The City is the Commonwealth’s only city of the first class.
(d) Penalty. - The following shall apply:
(1) The penalty for a violation under subsection (a) shall be a fine of $150[.00] unless a lesser amount is set by ordinance. The ordinance may create fines for first offense, second offense and third and subsequent offenses, but no single fine shall exceed $150[.00].
(2) A penalty is authorized only for a violation of this section if each of the following apply:
(i) At least two appropriate warning signs are conspicuously placed at the beginning and end and at two-mile intervals of the designated highway notifying the public that an automated speed enforcement device is in use.
(ii) A notice identifying the location of the automated speed enforcement system is posted on the [D]epartment [of Transportation]’s [(Department)] publicly accessible Internet website throughout the period of use.
….