No. 1231 C.D. 2022
[…] Heinz further asserts that the trial court failed to properly apply the United States (U.S.) Supreme Court-mandated two-pronged analysis in United States v. Ward, 448 U.S. 242, 100 S.Ct. 2636, 65 L.Ed.2d 742 (1980), when it determined that Section 3370 imposed a civil penalty. Heinz contends that the trial court’s error implicated his rights under the Fifth and Sixth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution (respectively, Fifth Amendment and Sixth Amendment).
Section 3370(d)(5) states:
A penalty imposed under this section [(relating to automated speed enforcement system on designated highways)] shall not be deemed a criminal conviction and shall not be made part of the operating record under [S]ection 1535 [of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1535] (relating to schedule of convictions and points) of the individual upon whom the penalty is imposed, nor may the imposition of the penalty be subject to merit rating for insurance purposes.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3370(d)(5) (emphasis added).
U.S. Const amends. V, VI.
Initially, this Court has explained:
Whether a particular punishment is criminal or civil is, at least initially, a matter of statutory construction. Helvering [v.