No. 1231 C.D. 2022
[…] (6) No surcharge points may be imposed in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage. Penalties collected under this section shall not be subject to [Section 3571 or 3573 of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. §[§] 3571 (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.) or 3573 (relating to municipal corporation portion of fines, etc.).
(e) Liability. - Driving in excess of the posted speed limit along the designated highway by 11 miles per hour or more is a violation of this section.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3370(b)-(e).
Section 3370(f) also provides numerous limitations, including, in relevant part:
(2)…. Recorded images collected as part of the automated speed enforcement system must only record traffic violations and may not be used for any other surveillance purposes, but may include video of the area enforced when triggered by a violation. The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be deemed to preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing an order directing that the information be provided to law enforcement officials if the information is reasonably described and is requested solely in connection with a criminal law enforcement action.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information prepared under this section and information relating to violations under this section which is kept by the city of the first class … shall be for the exclusive use of the city … for the purpose of discharging their duties under this section and under any ordinances and resolutions of the city. The information shall not be deemed a public record …. The information shall not be discoverable by court order or otherwise, nor shall it be offered in evidence in any action or proceeding which is not directly related to a violation of this section or any ordinance or resolution of the city. The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be deemed to preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing an order directing that the information be provided to law enforcement officials if the information is reasonably described and is requested solely in connection with a criminal law enforcement action.
(4) Recorded images … shall be destroyed within one year of final disposition of any recorded event except that images subject to a court order under paragraph (2) or (3) shall be destroyed within two years after the date of the order, unless further extended by court order….
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, registered vehicle owner information obtained as a result of the operation of an automated speed enforcement system … may not be used for any purpose other than as prescribed in this section.
In addition, Section 3370(g) provides the applicable defenses thereto:
(1) It shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the person named in the notice of violation was not operating the vehicle at the time of the violation. The owner may be required to submit evidence that the owner was not the driver at the time of the alleged violation. The city of the first class may not require the owner of the vehicle to disclose the identity of the operator of the vehicle at the time of the violation. (2) If an owner receives a notice of violation pursuant to this section of a time period diming which the vehicle was reported to a police department of any state or municipality as having been stolen, it shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the vehicle has been reported to a police department as stolen prior to the time the violation occurred and had not been recovered prior to that time.
(3) It shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the person receiving the notice of violation was not the owner of the vehicle at the time of the offense.
(4) It shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the device being used to determine speed was not in compliance with [S]ection 3368 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to speed timing devices) with respect to testing for accuracy, certification or calibration.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3370(g). Moreover, the Department must approve any camera system used as part of the Speed Camera Program. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3370(h).