No. 306249 LC No. 2010-000364-NA
[…] Respondent now contends that she was not competent to execute the release and that her decision was not knowing, understanding, and voluntary. Respondent did not file a motion in the trial court to raise this issue. Cf. MCL 710.29(10) and MCL 710.64(1).
A release "is valid if executed in accordance with the law at the time of execution." MCR 3.801(B). The release must be executed by the parent before a judge of the court or a referee. MCL 710.28(1)(a); MCL 710.29(1). The parent must also execute a verified statement containing certain information prescribed by statute. MCL 710.29(5). Specifically, the statement must indicate that the parent has received a list of support groups and has received adoption counseling or waived the same. MCL 710.29(5)(a) and (b). However, the release may not be executed "until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge" or referee fully explains to the parent her legal rights and the fact that those rights will be relinquished permanently. MCL 710.29(6); see also In re Blankenship, 165 Mich App 706, 711-712; 418 NW2d 919 (1988).