Case No. 19-bk-1035
[…] In that regard, 21 Century relies up W. Va. Code § 46-2-502(3).
According to the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." W. Va. Code § 46-2-204(1). Notably, however, a contract for the sale of goods exceeding $500 in value must be in writing "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought . . . ." W. Va. Code § 46-2-201(1). "A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon . . . ." Id.
Despite a seller's repudiation, failure to deliver, or insolvency, "a buyer who has paid a part or all of the price of the goods in which he has a special property under [W. Va.