In re Tri-State Ethanol Company, Llc.
[…] Id.; H R. Plumbing Heating, Inc. v. F.D.I.C., 406 N.W.2d 151, 153 (S.D. 1987). The statement must be filed within 120 days after the contractor or subcontractor completes his work or finishes his last item of material or machinery. S.D.C.L. § 44-9-15; Black Hills Institute of Geological Research, Inc., v. Williams, 88 F.3d 614, 616-17 (8th Cir. 1996). A single lien statement including all items may be filed where the process of construction and the delivery of items was reasonably continuous. Botsford Lumber Co. v. Schriver, 206 N.W. 423, 426 (S.D. 1925).

S.D.C.L. § 44-9-15 provides:

The lien shall cease at the end of one hundred twenty days after doing the last of such work, or furnishing the last item of such skill, services, material, or machinery, unless within such period a statement of the claim therefor be filed with the register of deeds of the county in which the improved premises are situated, or of the county to which such county is attached for judicial purposes, or if the claim be under the provisions of subdivision 44-9-1 (2), with the secretary of state.

A mechanics' lien arising under S.D.C.L. ch. 44-9 or South Dakota's common law may be "expressly" waived through compliance with S.D.C.L. ch. 44-9A or through "all other means presently existing under law by which such liens may be waived."