In re Tri-State Ethanol Company, Llc.
[…] S.D.C.L. § 44-9-1. See generally Craig v. Swann (In re Swann), 141 B.R. 678, 683-87 (Bankr. D.S.D. 1992) (Ecker, J.). The purpose of South Dakota's mechanics' lien laws is to "provide security or protection to persons who improve the property of others by furnishing materials and labor." Lytle v. Morgan,

As noted in Craig v. Swann (In re Swann), 141 B.R. 678, 686 (Bankr. D.S.D. 1992) (Ecker, J.) (cite therein), case law from other jurisdictions regarding mechanics' liens is unreliable because those decisions arose under another state's particular statutes, not South Dakota's.

S.D.C.L. § 44-9-1 provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever shall, at the request of the owner or the duly authorized agent or representative of the owner, or of any contractor or subcontractor, furnish skill, labor, services, including light, power, or water, equipment, or materials for the improvement, development, or operation of property as hereinafter specified, shall have a first lien thereon and the appurtenances thereto, prior and superior to all other liens except those of the state or of the United States, and except existing liens, mortgages, or other encumbrances then of record or of which the lien claimant has actual notice, for the price or value of the same, so furnished, subject to the further provisions of this chapter, as follows:

(1) For the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of any building, fixture, bridge, fence, or other structure or for grading, filling in, or excavating the same, or for digging or repairing any ditch, drain, well, cistern, reservoir, or vault thereon or for laying, altering, or repairing any sidewalk, curb, gutter, paving, sewer, pipe, or conduit in or upon the same or in or upon the adjoining half of any highway, street, or alley upon which the property abuts, a lien upon the said improvement and the land on which it is situated, or to which it may be removed[.]

270 N.W.2d 359, 361 (S.D. 1978). South Dakota's mechanics' lien

provisions should receive a liberal construction, to the end that the intention of the legislature may be carried out, and substantial justice be done to all parties who may be affected by its provisions[.]

Hill v.