In re Trevor U.
[…] He observed facial injuries on Kylie, bite marks on her arms, bruising on her face, some fresh and some faded, and scratch marks on her chest. The officer arrested Mr. S. for assault in the third degree and risk of injury to a minor based on an admission made by Mr. S. to the DCF investigator that he had caused one of the injuries to Kylie's body. DCF took the children into custody, and on December 3, 2009, the department obtained an order of temporary custody, pursuant to General Statutes § 171-101g.

Section 17a-101g provides in relevant part as follows: "(c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section."

On November 24, the department filed a neglect petition alleging that Trevor and Kylie were being denied proper care and attention and living under conditions injurious to their well-being, and, in addition, that Kylie had been abused.