BK #88-25298-WHB.
[…] At the same time, Section 66-2-201 provides that "a church, whether incorporated or not, may take and hold any amount of acreage at one place for the purpose of public worship or for a parsonage, or for a burial ground." (Emphasis added.) More importantly, case law interpreting this statute establishes that it "confers a legal existence and entity upon unincorporated religious associations making them quasi-corporations with limited capacity and powers."Sales v. Southern Trust Co., 182 Tenn. 270, 185 S.W.2d 623, 626 (1945). Further, Section 66-2-203 grants church officers the capacity to sell and convey land to purchasers "in as full and ample a manner as if said officers held the same as a corporation, and had conveyed it by deed under the corporate name." From this discussion, it may be concluded that under state law this debtor would not be classified as a mere non-business trust.
The Court's analysis of Chapter 11 eligibility under federal law begins with section 109(d) of the Bankruptcy Code which provides: