NUMBER 13-20-00124-CR
[…] On March 2, 2020, relator Peter Anthony Traylor, proceeding pro se, filed a petition for writ of mandamus and a motion for temporary relief. Through this original proceeding and motion for temporary relief, relator seeks: (1) his "immediate release on personal recognizance pending his habeas review," (2) an order "that respondent immediately rule on the motion to recuse," and (3) alternatively, if the respondent refuses to recuse himself, that "[the respondent] be committed to jail and remain there until he is willing to obey the writ of habeas corpus per Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.34." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.34 (providing, inter alia, that persons charged with the "illegal custody" of another who refuse to obey a writ "shall be committed to jail and remain there until he is willing to obey the writ of habeas corpus"). Relator's complaints arise from trial court cause number 366-82774-2010 in the 366th District Court of Collin County, Texas. In that same cause number, relator was convicted of first-degree burglary. See Traylor v. State, 567 S.W.3d 741, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).