NUMBER 13-20-00124-CR
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 532 S.W.3d 510, 511 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court's original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against district and county judges within our district and "all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a),(b).
Here, the respondent is not a district or county judge located within our district. See id. § 22.221(b); see also id. § 22.201(n) ("The Thirteenth Court of Appeals District is composed of the counties of Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Cameron, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Hidalgo, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, and Willacy."). And relator has neither pleaded nor shown that mandamus is necessary to enforce this Court's own jurisdiction. See id. 22.221(a). And finally, as an intermediate appellate court we have no jurisdiction to grant the relief requested by relator with respect to a pending Article 11.07 writ.