NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] But we have previously recognized “‘[t]he proper remedy is to vacate the Governor’s decision and to reinstate that of the Board. [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (In re Gomez, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 1309.) This conclusion is supported by the constitutional and statutory foundations of the Governor’s parole review authority as well as Supreme Court precedent. Section 8, subdivision (b) of Article V of the California Constitution provides “[t]he Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.” In addition, under Penal Code section 3041.2, subdivision (a) “the Governor, when reviewing” a Board “decision... shall review materials provided by the parole authority.” Consequently, we reject the Attorney General’s remand for further review proposal.
DISPOSITION