NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In his ruling, the Governor referred to other purportedly gang-related incidents involving petitioner. Petitioner contends the Governor’s reliance on this material violates his right to due process because the information was “not considered by the Board.” We agree.
Under California Constitution, article V, section 8, subdivision (b), “The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider....” Because of this limitation on the Governor’s power to parole suitability rulings, “the Governor’s constitutional authority is limited to a review of the materials provided by the Board.