In re T.R.
[…] II. Disposition Phase

Respondents next contend that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that termination of their parental rights is in the best interests of the Children. They argue that the court failed to make findings of fact regarding all of the relevant factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) in determining whether termination of parental rights is in the juveniles' best interests. Specifically, Respondents argue the trial court was required to make a finding of fact regarding the Children's likelihood of adoption. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. The court may consider any evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:

(1) The age of the juvenile.

(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.

(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.

(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.

(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent
placement.

(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a).

This Court has previously held that the trial court must consider all of the factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) and that a failure to do so "would constitute an abuse of discretion." In re D.H., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 753 S.E.2d 732, 735 (2014).