No. COA13–280.
[…] Mother contends that the trial court's findings of fact are not sufficient to support the conclusions of law that it was in the best interests of the children to place them in the custody of T.P's maternal grandmother and M.P.'s father. She asserts that the trial court should have made findings of fact as to the fitness of the people to whom custody was awarded. In support of her contention she cites to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) and In re L.B., 181 N.C.App. 174, 191–92, 639 S.E.2d 23, 31–32 (2007). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) provides:
(b) At any permanency planning review, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court's review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C–1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. At the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:
(1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home;
(2) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents;
(3) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption;
(4) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;
(5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;
(6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 907(b) (2011).