In re T.P.
[…] Although visits were overall good for the most part, the quality of the visits did not overcome the preference for adoption. Thus, the court terminated parental rights, freeing the minors for adoption.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that the juvenile court erred in failing to order a bonding assessment and that the lack of a bonding assessment prevented her from establishing an exception to the preference for adoption.

Evidence Code section 730 states in part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”

The juvenile court has broad discretion whether to order a bonding assessment.