IN RE TOYA
[…] United States (In re Goldsby), 135 B.R. 611 (Bankr.E.D.Ark. 1992). Arkansas is not a community property state, however. Id. at 614.

The Court finds additional support for this result in the discharge language. If all payments are made, Chapter 13 ultimately results in a discharge. 11 U.S.C. § 1328. Section 524 describes the effect of that discharge. Section 524(a)(3) applies in community claims cases.

That portion of the statute provides in relevant part as follows:
A discharge in a case under this title

(3) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuance of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, or offset against, property of the debtor of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the commencement of the case, on account of any allowable community claim, . . .

A discharge of the debts then includes community claims and prohibits creditors from proceeding against community property acquired after the petition was filed even as against the nondebtor spouse. Smith, 140 B.R. at 907 (emphasis added). See also Burman v.