IN RE TOYA
[…] It also asserts that the codebtor stay should be terminated because the plan does not provide for full payment of the debt, and that the Debtors non-filing spouse is shown as the owner of the vehicle and that therefore she received consideration for the claim. Debtor denies the allegations regarding the non-filing spouse.

The parties stipulated to submit the issue on the court file and representations of counsel. To the extent this Memorandum Opinion fails to address any concern of a party, they are free to request a hearing on remaining issues.

DISCUSSION THE STAY MOTION

Section 362(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part:

On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided under subsection (a) of this section

. . .

(1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest;

[or]

2) with respect to a stay of an act against property . . . if

(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and

(B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization.

The Court finds that the automatic stay should not be terminated with respect to the Debtor at this time. First, this Court regularly signs Orders for Adequate Protection in unconfirmed Chapter 13 cases that provide for payment to the secured creditor upon confirmation, conversion or dismissal. If the parties cannot agree on such an Order, including if Key Bank has concerns about when the adequate protection payments will begin, one or more of the parties should request a hearing and the Court will fix an amount for adequate protection. Furthermore, confirmation of the plan in this instance would presumably result in adequate protection. Cf. United Savings Association of Texas v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, Ltd., 484 U.S. 365 (1988) (undersecured claims and time to confirmation). Confirmation was postponed pending the Courts ruling on the codebtor stay. Second, the Court finds that there is no equity in the vehicle (value $15,000 with debt $22,000), but cannot find that the vehicle is not necessary to an effective reorganization. If Key Bank wishes to present evidence on the necessity of the Dodge to Debtors reorganization, it can request a hearing. In summary, the Court will deny the Motion for Relief from Automatic Stay without prejudice to Key Bank seeking further hearings.

THE CODEBTOR STAY MOTION