concluding given child's age "difficulties could arise if we were to order him to live with his mother, contrary to his expressed wishes"
[…] Perhaps most significant, Maureen was awarded an equalization award in the amount of $100,000 without any tax consequences to her, whereas Jerry will face tax consequences should he sell the farmland at a gain. In our de novo review, we find that the overall distribution of assets was equitable.
However, Maureen and the children have resided in the home on the Q Avenue property since 1999. Jerry has a residence in a mobile home. As noted by Maureen, Iowa Code section 598.21(5) provides that in dividing property, the court shall consider awarding “the right to live in the family home for a reasonable period to the party having custody of the children.” We believe Maureen and the children in her physical care should be afforded the opportunity to reside in the family home for a period of two years from the entry of the decree, if practical, and she has not already moved.