IN RE PAUL TORRES
[…] Relator also asserts that he was not permitted to attend all trial court proceedings and that his trial counsel "never carried-out true representation."
Relator seeks to set aside the sentence on his November 18, 2010 conviction. But the exclusive postconviction remedy in final felony convictions is through a writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West 2015) ("After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner."). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals is the only court with jurisdiction in postconviction felony proceedings. Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. Proc. 1991) (orig. proceeding); see also CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(a).