In re Toothman
[…] This paragraph contains a legal conclusion to which no response is necessary. To the extent that this paragraph is construed to set forth factual allegations, they are denied and strict proof thereof is requested. 51. Neither admitted nor denied. This paragraph contains a legal conclusion to which no response is necessary. To the extent that this paragraph is construed to set forth factual allegations, they are denied and strict proof thereof is requested. 52. Denied. Section 103 of the Judicial Code provides:
(a) Necessary powers conferred.—The provisions of this title shall be construed so as to vest in the unified judicial system and in the personnel of the system power to do all things that are reasonably necessary for the proper execution and administration of their functions within the scope of their respective jurisdiction.

(b) No inference from express grant of powers.—The inclusion in this title of provisions derived from or based on the text of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and the specification in this title of the powers of the unified judicial system is for the avoidance of potential controversy and the convenient codification of the powers of the system from whatever source derived and shall not be construed as a determination by the General Assembly that any of such powers are or are not inherent in the Supreme Court or the other agencies and units of the system under the Constitution of Pennsylvania or otherwise.
53. Neither admitted nor denied. This paragraph contains a legal conclusion to which no response is necessary. To the extent that this paragraph is construed to set forth factual allegations, they are denied and strict proof thereof is requested. 54. Neither admitted nor denied.