In re A. TOMASZEWSKI, Minor.
[…] A petition was filed to remove the child from the home and to terminate respondent's parental rights at the initial disposition. Respondent pleaded no contest to the allegations in the petition. On May 19, 2018, respondent pleaded guilty to aggravated domestic assault as a result of the December 15th incident. On May 26, 2018, petitioner filed a supplemental petition to terminate respondent's parental rights. The petition requested termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(l), which at that time authorized termination of parental rights where "[t]he parent's rights to another child were terminated as a result of proceedings under section 2(b) of this chapter or a similar law of another state." See 2017 PA 193.
Certified records of the prior termination proceedings in 2016 involving respondent were admitted at the May 29, 2018 termination hearing.