In re A. TOMASZEWSKI, Minor.
[…] In applying the clear error standard in parental termination cases, "regard is to be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it." In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989). The trial court must "state on the record or in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law[,] [and] [b]rief, definite, and pertinent findings and conclusions on contested matters are sufficient." MCR 3.977(I)(1).
III. STATUTORY GROUND FOR TERMINATION
Once again, under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i), a court is authorized to terminate a respondent's parental rights to a child where "[p]arental rights to 1 or more siblings of the child have been terminated due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse, and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights." Respondent argues that the trial court erred in finding that he failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights. The conditions that led to the prior termination of respondent's parental rights involved substance abuse and domestic violence.