In re A. TOMASZEWSKI, Minor.
[…] The court also determined that termination of respondent's parental rights was in the child's best interests because respondent's continued struggle with alcohol abuse and domestic violence demonstrated his inability to provide the safety, stability, and permanence the child needed.
The Legislature later amended MCL 712A.19b(3)(l) in an effort to correct the constitutional deficiency. 2018 PA 58.
At the time petitioner submitted its written closing argument on June 8, 2018, MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) provided that a court could terminate parental rights to a child on the basis of clear and convincing showing that "[p]arental rights to 1 or more siblings of the child ha[d] been terminated due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse, and prior attempts to rehabilitate the parents ha[d] been unsuccessful." See 2017 PA 193. --------
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW