In re Tokvan Ly.
[…] Id. at 12.

The Swope decision controls our statutory analysis in this case. The statute does not obligate the county to pay the attorney fees for the separate mandamus and habeas corpus proceeding that JMW filed on behalf of Ly. Id.

For the first time during oral argument, JMW contended that the statutory language regarding the 48-hour rule does not relate to "treatment" because the Legislature did not specify that treatment must begin within 48 hours. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subd. 1 ("Patients described in this paragraph must be admitted to a state-operated treatment program within 48 hours."). JMW argued that the 48-hour rule relates to "moving" or "transporting" the person to an appropriate state-operated facility. Id.