Case No. 10-17406-RGM (Chapter 11), Adv. Proc. No. 10-1557.
[…] Reorganization depends on the claims which in this case are matters of state law. If the state court determines that the foreclosure cannot go forward, this court can address the reorganization issues.
The final consideration is Congressional policy. Congress expressly limited the effect of the automatic stay in serial filings by providing that, unless extended within thirty days after filing, it expired on the thirtieth day after filing. 11 U.S.C. § 362(c)(3)(B) ("the court may extend the stay . . . after notice and a hearing completed before the expiration of the 30-day period"). It wanted to curtail abuses by serial filings, particularly those made at the last moment. That is what happened here. This was a second fling within a year. The debtor's effort to obtain a belated extension was unsuccessful.