COA24-218
[…] We remand for the trial court to consider the five factors set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) and to make findings to support entering a new custody order.
1. Findings regarding the disposition
In a juvenile delinquency action, "[t]he dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512(a) (2023). In the findings of fact section in a dispositional order, trial courts are instructed to consider the five factors enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). The plain language of the statute reads:
(c) In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile.
Within the guidelines set forth in G.S. 7B-2508, the court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:
(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;
(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;
(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and
(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.
This Court has issued conflicting opinions on what is precisely required in the findings of fact section of a dispositional order.