In re M.A.S.
[…] She employed a juvenile court petition form that is to be used when a child seeks reinstatement of terminated parental rights under RC W 13.34.215. She asserted that she was requesting reinstatement of her parental rights 'because my civil rights were violated within my 4th and 14th [A]mendments, also I was falsely accused of doing methamphetamines and threatened into signing over my parental rights." CP at 37, 131, 219. Both the Department and the children's lawyer opposed the petitions.

RCW 13.34.215 authorizes a petition by "[a] child ... to reinstate the previously terminated parental rights of his or her parent" under certain circumstances. It has no application in this case.

At a hearing on the petitions that took place in May 2016, the mother appeared pro se.