In re M.A.S.
[…] Appointment of counsel

The mother argues for the first time on appeal that her statutory and constitutional rights were violated when the trial court failed to appoint counsel to represent her in the proceedings below. She argues that although she chose to enter into a voluntary termination, because it was the Department that initiated the dependency and termination proceedings, her petitions were a stage of "' a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, '" which entitles her to counsel. Br. of Appellant at 9 (quoting RCW 13.34.090(2).

RCW 13.34.090(2) provides:

At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to haive counsel appointed for him or her by the court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such person (a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and (b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.