In re T.N.L.
[…] Although Samuel correctly cites to Sections 9.006 and 9.007 as defining the trial court's authority to enforce a property division agreement, we disagree with his conclusion that the trial court exceeded that authority because the trial court did not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of the residence as provided by the divorce decree when it enforced the buyout option. Rather, the trial court's judgment merely assisted in the implementation of the previous division of property, was fully consistent with the divorce decree, and was in compliance with Texas law.

Section 9.002 of the Family Code provides that "[t]he court that rendered the decree of divorce . . . retains the power to enforce . . . a property division and any contractual provisions under the terms of an agreement incident to divorce . . . that was approved by the court." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.002 (West Supp. 2015). The divorce decree provided two methods by which the property could be divided once the period for Carlos and Taylor's exclusive occupancy expired.