In re T.M.
[…] Therefore, we find the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in denying Sandrauel's motion to continue.

III. Best Interests.

Sandrauel does not contest that the statutory basis for the termination of her parental rights were proved, but rather asserts that termination is not in the children's best interests. Even if a statutory ground for termination is met, a decision to terminate must still be in the best interests of a child after a review of section 232.116(2). In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010). We consider “the child's safety,” “the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child,” and “the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Id. The record demonstrates that Sandrauel is unable to provide a safe and nurturing home for the children.