In re T.M
[…] We give weight to the juvenile court's findings. In re D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002). Although Josephine asserts that giving DHS discretion to manage the contact between T.M. and his father undermines the court's decision to place T.M. back in her care, we find no merit in her argument. While T.M. remains a child in need of assistance, the court has the authority to craft orders to serve the best interests of the child. The Iowa Code vests the decision to modify a dispositional order within the discretion of the juvenile court. See Iowa Code § 232.103(1) ("At any time prior to expiration of a dispositional order and upon the motion of any authorized party or upon its own motion . . ., the court may . . . modify the order. . . ."). On our de novo review, we find the juvenile court's modification order appropriate under the circumstances and affirm.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

In re T.M

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Apr 27, 2011
801 N.W.2d 34 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011)