130-2023
[…] Mother was also found guilty in 2011 "for confining unattended child."
The family's lengthy history with the Department included instances where Mother was "indicated" for neglect, as well as instances where the allegations were deemed "unsubstantiated," or where the Department chose an "alternative response." "Indicated" means "a finding that there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect or sexual abuse did occur." Md. Code Ann., Fam Law ("FL") § 5-701(m) (2022 Supp.). "Unsubstantiated" means "a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out." FL § 5-701(aa). "Alternative response" refers to a "component of the child protective services program that provides for a comprehensive assessment" including the risk of harm to the child, the family's strengths and needs and the provision of or referral to services. FL § 5-706(a).