In re T.M.
[…] Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

In early October 2007, a section 602, subdivision (a) petition was filed, alleging the minor committed vandalism. On October 29, 2007, the minor was placed on six months of informal supervision under section 654.2 when the court found true the allegation that he vandalized property at the Sacramento Children’s Receiving Home (SCRH) where he was placed after having been removed from foster care. The court ordered that the minor continue as a dependent of the juvenile court (§ 300) and that he remain in the custody of the Sacramento County Department of Health and Human Services for appropriate placement.

Section 654.2 provides, in relevant part: “If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.” (§ 654.2, subd. (a).)

The minor was first placed at Trinity Group Home in Ukiah, but was terminated from that facility after two weeks due to his “‘horrible behavior’” and “‘regularly absconding.’” He was returned to the SCRH on November 15, 2007.