In re T.M.
[…] We disagree.

“When the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the decision regarding choice of placement shall be based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that is available and in close proximity to the parent’s home, consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the minor’s special needs and best interests.” (§ 727.1, subd. (a).)

Section 727.1, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that a court’s order of placement of a minor ward in an out-of-state facility must include a finding that “[i]n-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor.” (§ 727.1, subd. (b)(1).)

“We review a [juvenile court’s] commitment decision only for abuse of discretion, and indulge all reasonable inferences to support the decision of the juvenile court.”