In re T.M.
[…] The People respond that the minor’s federal claims cannot be raised for the first time on appeal and the evidentiary error, which they effectively concede, was not prejudicial by state standards. We accept the concession and conclude the error was harmless by any standard.

L. M.’s out-of-court statements that he possessed the gun and did so for his protection because he had been shot were offered for their truth and thus were hearsay; as such, they were inadmissible unless they came within an exception to the hearsay rule. (§ 1200; People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603, 610.)

The minor sought to admit the statements as declarations against L. M.’s interest. Section 1230 provides in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made,... so far subjected him to the risk of... criminal liability... that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”

A trial court’s decision as to whether a statement is against a defendant’s penal interest is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Lawley (2002) 27 Cal.4th 102, 153-154; see generally People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 534.)