In re I. M. TILOT, Minor.
[…] Id. at 319, 324. This Court did not agree and concluded that the past active efforts had been adequate to support the current termination. Id. at 319, 335. The Court first stated that the provision of services could not be dispensed with merely on the basis of a summary finding of futility. Id. at 325-327. It went on to explain that a more detailed conclusion was required:
MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) currently states that reunification services are not required if "[t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights." (Emphasis added.)