In re Tilar M.
[…] Judiz, 38 N.Y.2d 529, 532 [1976] citing 1 Proceedings of Council of City of NY, p 75 [1955]; see also, City of New York v. Job–Lot Pushcart, 88 N.Y.2d 163, 164 [1996],cert denied sub nom. JA–RU v. City of New York, 519 U.S. 871 [1996] ).

The provisions of Administrative Code § 10–131(b) and § 10–131(g) are not mutually exclusive, and the possession of an operable air pistol, can simultaneously constitute a violation of both provisions of the ordinance where, for example, the air pistol is operable and it also “substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm” (Administrative Code § 10–131[g][1]; e.g., People v. Vargas, 29 Misc.3d 1209[A]; 2010 N.Y. Slip Op 51759[U] ).