In re Tilar M.
[…] Having considered the arguments of counsel and written memoranda submitted upon this issue, the Court agrees with the Presentment Agency, and finds that this juvenile delinquency petition is facially sufficient with respect to its sole charge.

The respondent is charged with the possession of an imitation pistol, in violation of NYC Administrative Code § 10–131(g). That portion of the Administrative Code provides, in relevant portion, that:

(g) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell, possess or use or attempt to use or give away, any toy or imitation firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm unless: (a) the entire exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink or bright purple, either singly or as the predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or

So in original.

(b) such toy or imitation firearm is constructed entirely or transparent or translucent materials which permits unmistakable observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and

(c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is made for a distance of not less than one-half inch from the front end of such barrel, and;

(d) such toy or imitation firearm has legibly stamped thereon, the name of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the manufacturer can be readily identified; and

(e) such toy or imitation firearm does not have attached thereto a laser pointer, as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section 10–134.2 of this code.

The supporting depositions of the police detectives and the police officer state that the BB gun recovered from the respondent substantially duplicated and appeared to be an actual firearm, specifically a Glock Model 26 pistol.