In Re: Thunderdome Houston Limited Partnership
[…] See Anand v. National Republic Bank of Chicago, 239 B.R. 511 (N.D. Ill. 1999). The UFTA does not define the term "value;" the Bankruptcy Code defines value as "property, or satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt[.]" See 11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(2)(a).

Neither side disputes that Thunderdome did not receive property in exchange for the distributions. The only question is whether Thunderdome paid the distributions in satisfaction of a debt owed to the limited partners. The UFTA defines debt as liability on a claim. See 740 ILCS 160/2(e). Claim is further defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." See 740 ILCS 160/2(c).

Appellees argue that Thunderdome received the value of satisfying the debt to the limited partners.