Case No. 04-82082C-13D.
[…] Under § 1306, property of the estate in a Chapter 13 case includes the types of property and property interests specified in § 541, and under § 541 property of the estate includes "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case."
As the spouse of the owner of the Residence, the Debtor has a right to redeem the property pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45, which provides as follows:
"Any married person has the right to redeem real property conveyed by his or her spouse's mortgages, deeds of trust and like security instruments and upon such redemption, to have an assignment of the security instrument and the uncancelled obligation secured thereby."
A right of redemption such as that granted by N.C. Gen Stat. § 45-45 falls within the scope of "all legal or equitable interest of the debtor in property" and constitutes property of the bankruptcy estate pursuant to §§ 541 and 1306 of the Bankruptcy Code.