Applicants Case No. 2014-00477 VI
[…] {¶8} The Attorney General contends that legal authority cited in applicant's brief, In re Lyon, 36 Ohio Misc.2d 22 (Ct. of Cl. 1987), does not apply in this case inasmuch as applicant was not employed at the time of the criminally injurious conduct. In In re Lyon, the court found that, under the unique circumstances of that case, applicant's lost wages incurred as a result of her curtailed work schedule did constitute an allowable expense, as defined in R.C. 2743.51(F).
{¶9} R.C. 2743.51(F) provides, in relevant part:
a) "(1) 'Allowable expense' means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial treatment and care ***"
{¶10} There is no question that Austin required assistance after his release from the rehabilitation unit on May 22, 2013 and that such assistance would be reimbursed as an allowable expense had the service been performed by professional nursing staff. The panel finds that Dr.