In re Thompson v. Brown
[…] These laws were enacted in order to protect children; they should not be disregarded. Both parties are entitled to their day in court to decide the important custody issues involving their son.

B. ILLINOIS STATE LAW SUPPORTS ISSUING A WARRANT IN LIEU OF A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS

Having determined that federal procedural law would allow this Court to issue a warrant in lieu of a writ of habeas corpus, the next issue is whether Illinois state law would allow for such action. Section 311 of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA") allows for a court to take custody of a child if it finds that "the child is imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this State." 750 ILCS 36/311. Based on past history, the Court finds that protective custody of Aaron is necessary to prevent Brown from removing him. The UCCJEA clearly gives this Court authority to issue a warrant for protective custody of Aaron.

IV. CONCLUSION