In re Thompson v. Brown
[…] Freier, 969 F. Supp. 436, 439 (E.D. Mich. 1996). If the Petitioner meets this burden, then Aaron will be removed unless the Respondent successfully raises one of four defenses.

III. DISCUSSION

At this time, this Court is not deciding the issue of whether Aaron was "wrongfully removed." See 42 U.S.C. § 11603(e)(1)(A). Instead, the issue posed is whether the Court can properly issue a warrant in lieu of a writ of habeas corpus on an ex parte basis in light of the showing made in Petitioner's papers. ICARA allows for provisional remedies, 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a), and authorizes the court to take measures "under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition." 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a). However, no court may "order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied." 42 U.S.C. § 11640(b). Therefore, this Court must find a basis for granting a warrant in lieu of a writ of habeas corpus under both federal and state law.

There is little direct precedent for this issue.