Index No. 510995/2022
[…] Unpublished Opinion
DECISION& ORDER
By notice of petition and verified petition sworn to May 11, 2022, petitioner Honorable Harriet L. Thompson, commenced the instant Article 78 proceeding. On May 11, 2022, the petitioner filed a request for judicial intervention (RJI) pursuant to 22 NYCRR 202.6. The matter was then randomly assigned to this Court.
For the reasons set forth below the Court recuses itself.
LAW AND APPLICATION
Judiciary Law § 14 pertains to disqualification of a judge by reason of interest or consanguinity and states in pertinent part as follows:
"A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree. The degree shall be ascertained by ascending from the judge to the common ancestor, descending to the party, counting a degree for each person in both lines, including the judge and party, and excluding the common ancestor. But no judge of a court of record shall be disqualified in any action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding in which an insurance company is a party or is interested by reason of his being a policy holder therein. No judge shall be deemed disqualified from passing upon any litigation before him because of his ownership of shares of stock or other securities of a corporate litigant, provided that the parties, by their attorneys, in writing, or in open court upon the record, waive any claim as to disqualification of the judge. "
Absent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14, a trial judge is the sole arbiter of the need for recusal, and the decision is a matter of discretion and personal conscience (State v Benjamin M., 199 A.D.3d 690 [2nd Dept 2021], citing People v Moreno, 70 N.Y.2d 403, 405 [1987]).