No. 348025 No. 348027 No. 348029
[…] This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, petitioners first allege that the trial court erred when it found that the children did not reside with petitioners at the time their petitions for guardianship were filed. As petitioners duly note, this Court reviews the trial court's factual findings for clear error, and we review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Deschaine v St. Germain, 256 Mich App 665, 668-669; 671 NW2d 79 (2003).
MCL 700.5204 governs petitions for the appointment of a guardian and provides in relevant part:
(1) A person interested in the welfare of a minor, or a minor if 14 years of age or older, may petition for the appointment of a guardian for the minor. . . .
(2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the following circumstances exist:
Thus, pursuant to MCL 700.5204(2)(b), in order for a court to consider appointing a guardian, a petitioner must first establish that 1) the parent permits the minor child to reside with another person; 2) the parent does not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance; and 3) the minor is not residing with his or her parent when the petition is filed. In Deschaine, this Court held that "the permission referred to in the statute must be currently occurring—which would be shown by the child's actual presence in the care of another—when the guardianship issue arises."