No. 348025 No. 348027 No. 348029
[…] Respondent took the children hours later and they have lived with him since that date. Respondent objected to the petitions, contending among other things that at the time petitioners filed the petitions, the minors were no longer residing with them with permission for purposes of MCL 700.5204(2)(b) , because respondent had allegedly announced to them his family relocation plans as of May, 2018. The trial court held an evidentiary hearing limited to the threshold issue of whether petitioner satisfied the requirements of MCL 700.5204(2)(b); assuming the threshold was met, the court would proceed to an analysis of the best interests of the children.
MCL 700.5204(2)(b) provides:
(2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the following circumstances exist:
* * *
(b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed.
At the evidentiary hearing, respondent testified that he had moved out of petitioners' home in February 2012 because he had PTSD (post-traumatic stress disorder) associated with his prior service in Iraq with the Marine Corps, and he thought his conditions were worsening.