Bankruptcy Case No. 03-42400, Adv. Proceeding Case No. 04-6134.
[…] These are the cattle currently pastured on the Teton Pastures property. Thus, Byron insists he owns these cattle.
Nicholas testified that it was his understanding that the cattle had been transferred by Charles to TFI. Nicholas was not aware of any transfer of the cattle to Byron. His testimony is consistent with that of Greg, who testified that the cattle were transferred to TFI, although Byron always cared for the cattle.
Under Idaho law, "a recorded brand shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of livestock, and that such owner is entitled to possession of said livestock." Idaho Code § 25-1143. To prove ownership of a brand the owner must offer the "original certificate issued to said owner by the state brand inspector, or a certified copy of the recorded brand issued by the state brand inspector. Parol evidence shall be inadmissible to prove the ownership of any recorded brand." Id. No evidence was submitted to show the brand on the cattle, or that they were branded at all. Nor did Byron offer his brand certificate as prima facie evidence of ownership of the cattle, assuming they bear the brand allegedly assigned to him by his mother.