21-40435-JMM 22-40460-JMM
[…] Moreover, the order dismissing the second bankruptcy case rendered moot both orders declining to extend the automatic stay, leaving no issue remaining to certify. The bankruptcy stay terminates when the bankruptcy case is dismissed. The Bankruptcy Code states that the stay terminates as to property of the estate when it is no longer estate property and as to all other acts when the case is dismissed. §§ 362(c)(1) & (c)(2)(B). Since the case was dismissed within 30 days of filing, the stay terminated and any issue concerning whether the Court's properly declined to continue the stay under § 362(c)(3)(B) was rendered moot. Finally, there is no showing of a public importance that warrants a direct appeal.
Section 349(b)(3) provides that unless the court otherwise orders, the dismissal of a bankruptcy case "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title." This Court did not order otherwise.
Subpart (ii) of 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2) also does not support certification. The Court is not aware of a split in this District or among other circuits concerning the extension of the stay.