21-40435-JMM
[…] Dkt. No. 21. Trust's motion for stay relief followed on September 8, 2021. Dkt. No. 41.
2. Stay Relief, Generally
Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition, a bankruptcy estate is created which is comprised of "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." § 541(a)(1). The filing also operates as a stay which, among other things, prohibits "any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate." § 362(a)(3).
Pursuant to § 362(d), on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the Court may grant relief from the automatic stay. Pertinent here, the Court may terminate, annul, modify, or condition the stay "with respect to a stay of an act against property under subsection (a) of this section, if-(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and (B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization." § 362(d)(2).
3. Stay Relief is Warranted in this Case
Trust, as the party seeking relief, must first establish a prima facie case for stay relief. In re Gould, 401 B.R. 415, 426 (9th Cir. BAP 2009), aff'd, 603 F.3d 1100 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Duvar Apt., Inc. v.