Bankruptcy Case No. 03-42400, Adversary No. 08-8032.
[…] The Thomasons retained Kohler and Avery to represent them and TFI at different stages in this seemingly endless litigation in this bankruptcy case. However, both Kohler and Avery have long since withdrawn as counsel of record. They allege that their former clients failed to pay them in full for their services; they now seek to recover the balance due from the sale proceeds. Each recorded an attorney's charging lien which, they argue, attached to TFI's interest in the sale proceeds of the Agren Property.
The statute upon which the attorneys rely is Idaho Code § 3-205, which in pertinent part provides:
From the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client's favor and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come[.]
Idaho Code § 3-205. This statute recognizes that a charging lien in favor of an attorney may attach to the client's cause of action to secure the payment of attorneys' fees incurred by the attorney in procuring benefits for his client. In re Secaur, 83 I.B.C.R. 175, 176 (Bankr.