In re Thomas Health Sys.
[…] The United States Trustee vigorously disagrees with the Debtors and asserts that the ombudsman appointment is of even greater urgency given the pandemic and the need to ensure that patient care standards are maintained. The United States Trustee also notes some fifteen pending medical malpractice actions involving the Debtors and urges that regulatory oversight and internal safeguards are insufficient to obviate the need for an ombudsman.

II.

Ombudsman appointments are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1), which provides that "[i]f the debtor in a case under chapter . . . 11 is a health care business, the court shall order . . . the appointment of an ombudsman . . . unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1). The term "health care business" includes "any general or specialized hospital . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 101(27A)(B).

First, it is clear the Debtors are a health care business for purposes of § 333(a)(1).