NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Specifically, he argues that, although he received proper notice of the section 366.26 hearing scheduled for September 7, 2006, he did not receive notice of the continued section 366.26 hearing date of September 28, 2006. He also claims that the notice of the continued hearing was improper because it erroneously stated that the Agency’s recommendation was for legal guardianship, rather than adoption. According to father, these notice errors precluded him from establishing that the parent-child exception to termination of parental rights (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(1)(A)) applied to him.
Section 294, subdivision (d), discusses the type of renotice required when a section 366.26 hearing is continued: “Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, or to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, and to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, regarding that subsequent hearing.”
Assuming, without deciding, that father’s constitutional due process right to proper notice of the continued hearing was violated, we find that any such error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (See Chapman v.