C/A No. 24-00924-HB
[…] CNH's Ex. A. The April 2022 Lease was entered between CT Land and lessor G, J & L, Inc., but the terms thereof assigned the lessor's rights under the agreement and any related guarantees to CNH.
The April 2022 Lease stated "[t]he parties intend that this agreement ... is a 'Lease' as defined in Section 2A-103(1)(j) of the [Uniform Commercial Code]", which defines a "Lease" as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease." The April 2022 Lease further clarified that "[t]his Agreement is a true lease only (and not a conditional sale).