In re Thomas
[…] Moreover, the Debtor has not pointed to any extra-judicial source for the rulings that he complains of. He cannot do so because there are none. The only knowledge the undersigned has of the Debtor or his case has been gained through the written pleadings and courtroom argument.

Alleged Lack of Random Selection

The Debtor also raises as a basis for his motion the alleged lack of randomness in the selection of the undersigned to preside over his case. He has pointed to no authority for this concern.

The assignment of the business of the district courts is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 137, which provides that, "[t]he business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court," and further that, "[t]he chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe." 28 U.S.C. § 137(a). Although section 137 does not specifically address the bankruptcy courts, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service constitute a unit of the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 151. Section 137 has been applied to the bankruptcy courts in other cases. See, e.g., Marshall v.