Case No. 12-11126
[…] Since a lost note only is enforceable to the extent that the person in possession was entitled to enforce it at the time it was lost, the Court first considers whether the Claimant established that she was entitled to enforce the instrument against the Debtor.
unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-401, "[a] person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under G.S. 25-3-402." The Debtor alleges that she did not sign the Note. The Claimant and Mr. Vuncannon testified that Mr. Thomas delivered a copy of the Note to them that purported to contain the signature of the Debtor, and that Mr.