Case No. 12-11126
[…] The Claimant and Mr. Vuncannon testified that Mr. Thomas delivered a copy of the Note to them that purported to contain the signature of the Debtor, and that Mr. Thomas represented was signed by the Debtor, but neither of them saw her sign the Note. In order for the Debtor to be liable under the Note based upon Mr. Thomas signing it on her behalf, Mr. Thomas either actually had to be acting on her behalf or have represented to the Vuncannons that he signed the Note acting on her behalf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-402(a) ("If a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of the representative or the name of the signer, the represented person is bound by the signature...."). The Claimant does not assert that Mr. Thomas signed the Note on behalf of the Debtor with her actual or apparent authority, and there was no evidence that the Debtor authorized Mr. Thomas to sign the Note as a representative of the Debtor. Instead, the Vuncannons testified that Mr.