In re Thomas
[…] Furthermore, respondent has not established that some form of alternative service did not occur. The record contains no suggestion of deficiencies in service in respondent's prior case and, other than her speculation, she has presented nothing suggesting that any error occurred.

The evidence established that the prior proceedings were started because respondent's child needed medical attention and respondent could not be located and that services were not provided to respondent because she could not be located.

Under MCL 712A.13, if the judge "is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice," the judge "may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct." Similarly, under MCR 3.920(B)(4), the summons must be served by delivering it to the respondent personally, unless such service is "impracticable or cannot be achieved."