In re The Welfare of N. K. D.
[…] State, 916 N.W.2d 351, 360-61 (Minn. 2018) (quotation omitted); see also In re Welfare of C.J.W.J., 699 N.W.2d 328, 334 (Minn.App. 2005) (applying the same standard in the juvenile-delinquency context). In addition, we assume that the fact-finder disbelieved evidence that conflicts with the verdict. State v. Griffin, 887 N.W.2d 257, 263 (Minn. 2016).

To secure a delinquency adjudication under section 609.78, subdivision 2(1), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile intentionally interrupted, disrupted, impeded, or interfered with an "emergency call." Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 2(1). An "emergency call" is defined as "(1) a 911 call; (2) any call for emergency medical or ambulance service; or (3) any call for assistance from a police or fire department or for other assistance needed in an emergency to avoid serious harm to person or property," and in all cases an emergency must exist. Id., subd. 3(a) (2022); see also State v. Hersi, 763 N.W.2d 339, 343-44 (Minn.App. 2009) (holding that one element of interference with an emergency call is "that an emergency existed" at the time the call is placed).