15 EM 2022 J-4-2024
[…] To the extent that our analysis of the issue requires us to interpret the IGJA, our interpretation is guided by the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501 - 1991. Investigation No. 18, 224 A.3d at 332. The object of all statutory interpretation is to ascertain the intent of the legislature. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). The best way to ascertain that intent is through the plain language of the statute and when the statutory language is clear "it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." Id. at § 1921(b); Investigation No. 18, 224 A.3d at 332.
We begin by considering if the Report satisfies the first prong of the "investigatory grand jury report" definition.