15 EM 2022 J-4-2024
[…] Id. at 29 (citing Bundy, 184 A.3d at 557; In re Fortieth, 197 A.3d at 717). Given its position, the OAG acknowledges that certain individuals criticized in the Report whom the supervising judge failed to give notice and an opportunity to respond should have received such notice and opportunity. As the grand jury is no longer in session, the OAG suggests that revisions or redactions to the Report by the supervising judge may be required, after which the Report could properly be released.
Section 4552(e) of the IGJA states:
(e) Authorization of response by nonindicted subject. - If the supervising judge finds that the report is critical of an individual not indicted for a criminal offense the supervising judge may in his sole discretion allow the named individual to submit a response to the allegations contained in the report. The supervising judge may then in his discretion allow the response to be attached to the report as part of the report before the report is made part of the public record pursuant to subsection (b).42 Pa.C.S. § 4552(e). We exercised extraordinary jurisdiction to determine "what type or degree of criticism of a named but nonindicted individual in a grand jury report warrants notice and an opportunity to be heard under" Section 4552(e). Order, 2/10/23.