15 EM 2022 J-4-2024
[…] Fortieth I, 190 A.3d at 574. We further cautioned that grand juries "setting about the latter course should apprehend that increased procedural protections are implicated in the interest of fundamental fairness." Id. We make no distinction between the two types of grand jury reports in considering whether all criticized individuals are entitled to notice and an opportunity to respond pursuant to Section 4552(e). The process provided for is of such a minimal kind that it is required no matter the nature of the report.
We are cognizant that Section 4552(e) affords the supervising judge with discretion to provide a nonindicted, named individual with notice and an opportunity to respond to allegations in a proposed grand jury report. 42 Pa.C.S. § 4552(e) ("If the supervising judge finds that the report is critical of an individual not indicted for a criminal offense the supervising judge may in his sole discretion allow the named individual to submit a response to the allegations contained in the report."). Judicial discretion requires a judge to act "in conformity with law upon the facts and circumstances before the court" in making decisions. In re Philadelphia County Grand Jury, April 1943, 329 A.2d 199, 204 (Pa. 1943).