M.P. Nos. 03-1326, 03-1346, 03-1431
[…] The Town suggests a pre-trial plan, including discovery that will be applicable to both this Court and the federal court while the jurisdictional issue is ongoing.
The Petitioners discount the Town's argument that chaos will result if this discovery is allowed. They assure that there will be no independent requests for the records they collectively seek, that the records will be made available to whomever wants them, and there will be no attempts to seek other records without first asking the Court's permission.
Section 8-6-2(a) of the R.I. General Laws authorizes the Superior Court "to make rules for regulating practice, procedure, and business therein." "In prescribing such rules, the court shall have regard to the simplification of the system of pleading, practice, and procedure in the courts in which the rules shall apply in order to promote the speedy determination of litigation on the merits." R.I.G.L. § 8-6-2(b).