In re The Revocation of the Certificates of Lesley Etheridge
[…] In April 2015, the District filed twenty-three tenure charges against Etheridge with the Commissioner. One of the charges alleged inefficiency in the performance of Etheridge's teaching responsibilities under TEACHNJ. The twenty-two other charges alleged Etheridge engaged in various actions constituting conduct unbecoming a teacher. The District dismissed one of the unbecoming conduct charges, and the Commissioner referred the remaining twenty-two charges to an arbitrator for disposition. See N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16 (providing where the Commissioner determines filed tenure charges are "sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged," the Commissioner "shall refer the case to an arbitrator pursuant to" N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.1); see also N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.1 (describing generally the arbitration process for the disposition of tenure charges).

The arbitrator conducted a hearing of approximately twenty-five hours over three days.