A-1229-20
[…] On January 25, 2019, appellant wrote to Peterson, asserting that the 5 CEA's plain language permitted TPSs to pass through the costs of the added RPS requirements to their customers even in fixed- and firm-rate contracts when it instructed the Board in N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(d)(3)(c) to "recognize these new solar purchase obligations as a change required by operation of law...." On February 6, 2019, Peterson contacted appellant by phone and stated she would not rescind the 2019 Letter.