A-1229-20
[…] [(emphasis added).]3
The Clean Energy Act (CEA), enacted on May 23, 2018, increased the RPS obligations for TPSs and BGSPs based on a percentage of retail load served. L. 2018, c. 17 (eff. May 23, 2018). Beginning on January 1, 2020, twenty-one percent of the kilowatt hours sold in New Jersey by every TPS and BGSP had to come from Class I renewable energy sources, such as solar, with percentage increases in 2025 (thirty-five percent) and 2030 (fifty percent). N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(d)(2). The CEA also directed the Board to equally implement these "new solar purchase obligations . . . in a manner so as to prevent any subsidies between suppliers and providers and to promote competition in the electricity supply industry." N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(d)(3)(c). Specifically, N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(d)(3)(c) states:
N.J.A.C. 14:8-2.5(b) lists the Class I renewable energy sources.
The solar renewable portfolio standards requirements in this paragraph shall exempt those existing supply contracts which are effective prior to the date of enactment of P.L. 2018, c. 17 (C.48:3-87.8 et al.) from any increase beyond the number of SRECs mandated by the solar renewable energy portfolio standards requirements that were in effect on the date that the providers executed their existing supply contracts. This limited exemption for providers' existing supply contracts shall not be construed to lower the Statewide4
solar sourcing requirements set forth in this paragraph. Such incremental requirements that would have otherwise been imposed on exempt providers shall be distributed over the providers not subject to the existing supply contract exemption until such time as existing supply contracts expire and all providers are subject to the new requirement in a manner that is competitively neutral among all providers and suppliers. Notwithstanding any rule or regulation to the contrary, the board shall recognize these new solar purchase obligations as a change required by operation of law and implement the provisions of this subsection in a manner so as to prevent any subsidies between suppliers and providers and to promote competition in the electricity supply industry.[(emphasis added).]